Here’s the premise: Not a single “Top Line Candidate” made the 2022 general election ballot following the June 28th Colorado Primary.
[…] To secure the recount, candidates were given impossible time frames — reportedly 24-hours for some — to deliver massive sums, ranging from $20K to $200K+ per candidate. In the end, only four candidates met the demands: Tina Peters (Secretary of State), Peter Lupia (County Clerk & Recorder), Lynda Zamora Wilson (State Senate), and Dr. Rae Ann Weber (County Coroner).

The recount was tumultuous, beginning with an over 50% error rate during the Logic and Accuracy Test. This was explained away, despite the fact that there were overt statute violations during the test. For example, C.R.S. § 1-10.5-102(3)(a) reads:

“Prior to any recount, the canvass board shall choose at random and test voting devices used in the candidate race, ballot issue, or ballot question that is the subject of the recount. The board shall use the voting devices it has selected to conduct a comparison of the machine count of the ballots counted on each such voting device for the candidate race, ballot issue, or ballot question to the corresponding manual count of the VOTER VERIFIED paper records.”

The test was not conducted using Voter Verified paper records. It was conducted using test ballots that were created for that explicit purpose. During the recount, batches were run through the same tabulators as the original count.